Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

This document (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of: (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of our Platform www.learning4impact.in (“Platform”).The Platform is owned, registered and operated by Swasti (“Swasti), a not-for-profit society, registered under the provisions of the Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960 and having its registered office at No. 25, Raghavendra Nilaya, AECS Layout, 1st Main, Ashwathnagar, Bangalore- 560 094.

This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users through the Platform including personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “you”, “your” or “customer” or “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Platform for availing the Services on the Platform. The term “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean Swasti, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on Swasti’s behalf.

All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use, published on the Platform here (“Terms of Use”).

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and Your continued use of the Platform constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS

“Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

User Generated Information: The Platform records the information you provide when you use the Services offered through the Platform. When You use our Services, you provide your name, email address, date of birth, phone number, address, organisation in which you work during the registration process (“User Generated Information”). Some of the User Generated Information may be considered as Personal Information which will be collected, processed and stored as per the Applicable Law.

Automatically Collected Information: While using the Platform, the Platform may automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile/laptop/desktop you use, your IP address, your device operating system, etc.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Personal Information collected by us shall be used in the manner described below:

To provide you with the functionalities of the Platform such as

enabling you to communicate with other contributors on the Platform, enable other contributors to get in touch with you on a common topic forum or promote your work

To send you information about any new service offering or other offerings or other information which we perceive may be useful to you

Send you any notifications with updates on the topics subscribed by you on the Platform and on topics you have created/commented on the Platform. We may also send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, like an attempt to sign into your account from an unusual location

Provide you with customer support including technical support and troubleshooting (for example, to reset your password)

Protect you and conduct security investigations and fraud and abuse analysis (including to help us flag spam mail)

Comply with our legal obligations, for example when assisting governments and law enforcement agencies or regulators (as may be required by law)

To verify your identity, location and age

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE PLATFORM

We will disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the provisions of Applicable Law. We will only share your Personal Information to accomplish the purposes for which we have collected your Personal Information. In the event that we hire any third party, we will ensure that these third parties are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are contractually prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose.

We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the quality of the Platform.

Notwithstanding the provisions of Applicable Law, we may disclose Your Personal Platform if: (a) we have received Your consent for such disclosure; (b) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; (c) To protect your rights and safety; or (d) To investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal requests.

While your privacy and the information you share is of paramount importance to us, in the event we determine at our sole discretion from information you share with us, and specifically any answer that you give to any of the confidential questions, you would affect your life, health, either mental or physical or the life, health of any other third party, then we shall inform of the same to your parent/legal guardian and or any other authority as per Applicable Law.

COOKIES

The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your system when you visit the Platform, to store certain information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of our services.

We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of our services. However, such cookies shall not store any kind of personal information, nor shall such information be disclosed to any third party.

These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the user quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of your system.

The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties.

SECURITY PROCEDURES

We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 to protect any kind of Personal Information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, it is contended that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, the Platform cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain any Personal Information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engage our services on the Platform, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account, you may choose to do so. Further, if you wish to remove all your contact information from the Platform, you may do so by opting out of the Platform and closing all accounts with the Platform.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the Applicable Laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Bengaluru, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Platform may contain links to other Platforms (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Swasti. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site, including, without limitation to, any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site.

Swasti does not intend the Linked Sites to be referrals to, endorsements of, or affiliations with the linked entities.

On accessing the Linked Platforms, you shall be governed by the terms of use, privacy policy and such other additional policies of the Linked Sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Swasti shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through any Linked Sites or for any errors, defamatory content, libel, slander, omissions, falsehoods, obscene content, pornographic material, or any profanity contained therein.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your Personal Information or any other privacy concerns, you can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided hereunder:

Email: [email protected]